CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:118 M82161

Ms. Monica Cantu
UPS Trade Management Services, Inc.
12380 Morris Road
Alpharetta, GA 30005

RE: The tariff classification of steel rivet nuts and threaded brass inserts from Taiwan and steel blind bolts from China.

Dear Ms. Cantu:

In your letter, dated March 31, 2006, on behalf of your client, Sherex Fastening Solutions, LLC, Lancaster, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning the samples and enclosed product literature as you have requested.

The merchandise pictured here is described as follows:

blind rivet nuts (CAL series) steel and stainless steel sizes range from 6/32” to 3/8” – 16 and M4 to M10 internally threaded installs from one side screw or bolt installs into blind rivet nut threaded brass inserts for plastics (B1U series) internally threaded self aligning lead in insures accurate installation designed for use in straight holes opposing diagonal knurls facilitate torque resistance installed ultrasonically or with heat undercuts for maximizing tensile strength blind bolt (BBS series) high tensile or stainless steel used in high performance fixing applications when access is restricted used for scaffolding and holding critical masonry

The applicable subheading for the steel blind rivet nuts (item 1) and steel blind bolts (item 3), will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the threaded brass inserts (item 2) will be 7415.39.0000, HTSUS, which provides for nails, tacks, drawing pins, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of copper or of iron or steel with heads of copper; screws, bolts, nuts, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of copper: other threaded articles: other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division